998 (66) 233 38 73 sies_info@edu.uz
According to the decision of our President Shavkat Mirziyoyev of January 25, 2017 “On perpetuating the memory of the first President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov,” the annual celebration of the Day of Remembrance of Islam Karimov on September 2 became a tradition.
This year, on the occasion of this date, anniversary events are held throughout the country. In Samarkand, where Islam Karimov was born and raised, now the celebration of events began in the morning.
The heads of regional governments, state and public organizations, as well as the general public, visited the mausoleum of Islam Karimov in Samarkand. The Quran is read.
The activities of President Islam Karimov on the path of independence and development of our state were mentioned. On the initiative of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, extensive work was carried out to perpetuate the memory of the First President.
Representatives of the regional community left the mausoleum of Islam Karimov, crossed the street named after him, and laid flowers at the foot of the statue of our founder near Registan Square.
“Islam Karimov is the founder of the independent Republic of Uzbekistan, a man who provided a solid foundation for security and prosperity in the country during difficult times,” says M. Pardaev, professor at the Samarkand Institute of Economics and Service. - At the same time, this great man is deeply rooted in the hearts of our people and recalls our compatriots with respect and reverence. The fact that the square with the mausoleum of Islam Karimov and a statue in Samarkand today is as crowded as ever, confirms this.
The event was attended by the hokim of the Samarkand region E. Turdimov.